GET DENTAL PRIVACY POLICY

Effective on 1 January  2017

This privacy statement describes how Get Dental collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Site: GetDental.com.au. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

1. Privacy Act 1988

Get Dental is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and governing laws applicable in this area.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect your personal information disclosed to us during the subscription process. We may also collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our Site.

In addition, we may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

Web beacons

The Site contain electronic images known as web beacons and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Our Web pages may also contain electronic images known as web beacons that are set by our third party partners. Web beacons are used along with cookies enabling our partners to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

We use a third party to gather information about how you and others use our Web site. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to understand and optimize how our site is used.

Links to other Sites

Our Site may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of GetDental. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Types of information collected

We collect the following personal information from you:

Use of information collected

We use this information to:

3. Choice/Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at service@GetDental.com.au.

4. Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information

Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser.

If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise User Admins and users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

5. Security

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Getdental.com.au uses PayPal, Visa or Mastercard to process online payments. When selecting to pay for a GetDental plan through Paypal, you will be redirected to PayPal where you will submit your payment or account details. We do not access nor store any credit card details at any time.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at service@GetDental.com.au

6. Additional Policy Information

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

To review and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at service@GetDental.com.au.

7. Retention of information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

8. Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.